Boys Varsity Cross Country, Girls Varsity Cross Country · Over 300 Amherst Runners Honor Late Amherst Coach Richard S. Cooley


The Cooley Mile was held on October 7th and is in honor of Richard S. Cooley, the namesake of the track.  Mr. Cooley was a teacher from 1950 to 1983 and a coach from 1952 to 1982.  Coach Cooley amassed an impressive list of accomplishments including 36 Conference Championships, 5 State Champions and 2 State Championship Teams.  The K-5th graders competed in a 400 meter race, the 6th graders competed in a 800 meter race and the junior high and high school athletes competed in a 1600 meter race.  Over 1,000 FREE, downloadable pictures can be found here:  https://runamherst.smugmug.com/Cooley-Mile-2019/
The results are as follows:
MLS: Boys
First Place: Matthew Kirsch, Second Place: Gabe Del Valle, Third Place: Cael Walker

AJH:
Boys: First Place: Ty Perez, Second Place: Luke Bowlsby, Third Place: Devin Ramirez
Girls: First Place: Kamille Coleman, Second Place: Katherine Low, Third Place: Sophia Pecora

Sixth Grade:
Boys: First Place: Kameron Kadow, Second Place: Tyler Denn, Third Place: Matthew Walker
Girls: First Place: Paige Miller, Second Place: Nyah Jesko, Third Place: Gloriana Howard

Fifth Grade:
Boys: First Place: Matisse Williams, Second Place: Elias Toyoda, Third Place: Zane Rhoads
Girls: First Place: Hannah Drost, Second Place: Alexandra Sixbey, Third Place: Alanna Wilson

Fourth Grade:
Boys: First Place: Jack Coleman, Second Place: Alejandro Rivera, Third Place: Ben Dotson
Girls: First Place: Isabella Hostler, Second Place: Brooklyn Elliott, Third Place: Julia Foisy

Third Grade:
Boys: First Place: Landon Becker, Second Place: Chase Herold, Third Place: Carter Banyas
Girls: First Place: Abygayl Denn, Second Place: Olivia Ford, Third Place: Grace Naro

Second Grade:
Boys: First Place: Luke Lamoreaux, Second Place: Alec Wenger, Third Place: Nolan McCall
Girls: First Place: Ellie Tellier, Second Place: Alex Anthos, Third Place: Hailey Pfeiffer

First Grade:
Boys: First Place: Vincent Niemiec, Second Place: Cole Fossie , Third Place: Nolan Boone
Girls: First Place: Lilly Tellier, Second Place: Finley Lamoreaux, Third Place: Makenna Strawn

Kindergarten:
Boys: First Place: Jase Harigan, Second Place: Ben Dupaski, Third Place: Garret Parsons
Girls: First Place: Kallahan Coleman, Second Place: Scarlett Gerber, Third Place: Amelia Springer

The next race for the youth runners will be the 20th Annual Skeleton Run at Steele High School on Sunday, October 27th.  There will be youth races on the track that begin at 8:30am and a 5k at 9:30am that begins in front of the high school and finishes on the track.  Registration can be found at www.RunAmherst.com.
These FREE races are possible due to the following community partners:
Paul and Olivia Sliman of Slimans Jeep – http://www.slimans.net/
Cookie McLoda of Parsons Insurance – http://parsons-insurance.com/
Chris Russo of Brew Kettle – https://thebrewkettle.com/amherst/
Chris Russo of Hot Dog Heaven and Hastee Tastee – http://www.hotdogheavenohio.com
Tiera Stephen of Gatorade – Gatorade: https://www.gatorade.com/