Comets News · Amherst Steele Baseball All-Decade Team


Amherst Steele Baseball put together its most successful stretch of baseball in school history this past decade, compiling a record of 197-87, including five 20+ win seasons, 3 SWC Championships, 3 District Championships, and a State Poll Championship in 2018. We would now like to recognize and honor the very best to wear the Comet uniform over the past 10 years.

Amherst Steele Baseball All-Decade Team:

 

1st Basemen:

2016 Casey McConihe – 83 H, 50 R, 10 doubles, 2 triples, 0 HR, 45 RBI, 8 SB, .315 BA, .790 OPS
1st Team All SWC
3 Year Letter Winner

2017 Chad Jones – 48 H, 34 R, 12 doubles, 0 triples, 1 HR, 32 RBI, 3 SB, .340 BA, .868 OPS
1st Team All SWC, 2nd Team All Ohio
2 Year Letter Winner

 

2nd Basemen:

2011 Austin Walts – 49 H, 39 R, 5 doubles, 0 triples, 1 HR, 19 RBI, 12 SB, .325 BA, .791 OPS
2 Year Letter Winner

2016 Michael Burgess – 48 H, 28 R, 2 doubles, 1 triple, 0 HR, 21 RBI, 9 SB, .322 BA, .769 OPS
2 Year Letter Winner

 

3rd Basemen:

2014 Alex Walts – 55 H, 53 R, 13 doubles, 2 triples, 1 HR, 36 RBI, 9 SB, .371 BA, 1.017 OPS
1st Team All SWC
2 Year Letter Winner

2015 Brad Hagerich – 42 H, 33 R, 7 doubles, 1 triple, 1 HR, 31 RBI, 9 SB, .281 BA, .737 OPS
1st Team All SWC
2 Year Letter Winner

 

Shortstops:

2010 Xavier Bonilla – 80 H, 58 R, 12 doubles, 0 triples, 0 HR, 31 RBI, 15 SB, .314 BA, .765 OPS
2x 1st Team All SWC
3 Year Letter Winner

2018 Ryan Glowacki – 73 H, 54 R, 18 doubles, 1 triple, 3 HR, 56 RBI, 30 SB, .295 BA, .819 OPS
1st Team All SWC
3 Year Letter Winner

 

Catchers:

2010 Connor Weir – 92 H, 81 R, 20 doubles, 3 triples, 13 HR, 75 RBI, 9 SB, .303 BA, .882 OPS
1st Team All SWC, Mizuno All Ohio
4 Year Letter Winner

2014 Justin Mott – 87 H, 46 R, 15 doubles, 1 triple, 5 HR, 73 RBI, 26 SB, .323 BA, .809 OPS
1st Team All SWC, Mizuno All Ohio, Lorain County Mr. Baseball
3 Year Letter Winner

 

Outfielders:

2011 Tyler Bires – 56 H, 32 R, 15 doubles, 1 triple, 3 HR, 29 RBI, 8 SB, .375 BA, 1.001 OPS
1st Team All SWC
2 Year Letter Winner

2013 Connor Morris – 84 H, 58 R, 9 doubles, 1 triple, 2 HR, 46 RBI, 17 SB, .407 BA, .998 OPS
2x 1st Team All SWC, SWC MVP, 1st Team All Ohio
3 Year Letter Winner

2015 Rees Rua – 74 H, 62 R, 17 doubles, 3 triples, 3 HR, 35 RBI, 23 SB, .383 BA, 1.036 OPS
1st Team All SWC, Mizuno All Ohio
2 Year Letter Winner

2015 Jordan Williams – 52 H, 36 R, 6 doubles, 2 triples, 3 HR, 33 RBI, 13 SB, .337 BA, .881 OPS
2 Year Letter Winner

2017 Mark Harris – 87 H, 64 R, 24 doubles, 5 triples, 3 HR, 55 RBI, 44 SB, .346 BA, .940 OPS
1st Team All SWC
3 Year Letter Winner

2018 Kyle Mantin – 45 H, 30 R, 6 doubles, 0 triples, 0 HR, 21 RBI, 8 SB, .365 BA, .864 OPS
1st Team All SWC
2 Year Letter Winner

 

Designated Hitters:

2011 Kyle Hagerich – 40 H, 40 R, 5 doubles, 1 triple, 8 HR, 42 RBI, 5 SB, .305 BA, .975 OPS
1st Team All SWC
3 Year Letter Winner

2019 Jacob Lezon – 74 H, 55 R, 10 doubles, 1 triple, 6 HR, 46 RBI, 23 SB, .366 BA, .927 OPS
2x 1st Team All SWC, 2nd Team All Ohio
2 Year Letter Winner

 

Pitchers:

2013 Griffin Weir – 10-4, 0 saves, 76.1 IP, 84 K, 3.02 ERA
2x 1st Team All SWC, SWC MVP, Mizuno All Ohio
3 Year Letter Winner

2013 Brandon Chesmar – 10-0, 0 saves, 68.2 IP, 58 K, 2.75 ERA
1st Team All SWC
2 Year Letter Winner

2016 Hunter Kuzak – 8-1, 5 saves, 67.1 IP, 49 K, 1.03 ERA
1st Team All SWC
2 Year Letter Winner

2017 Xavier Moore – 10-4, 1 save, 70.0 IP, 116 K, 0.90 ERA
1st Team All SWC, SWC MVP, 1st Team All Ohio, Lorain County Mr. Baseball
2 Year Letter Winner

2017 Brian D’Andrea – 8-2, 4 saves, 69.1 IP, 76 K, 1.72 ERA
1st Team All SWC
2 Year Letter Winner

2018 Evan Shawver – 21-8, 2 saves, 191.0 IP, 316 K, 0.77 ERA
2x 1st Team All SWC, SWC MVP, 1st Team All Ohio, Ohio Player of the Year, 3rd Team All America, Lorain County Mr. Baseball
4 Year Letter Winner

2018 Jack Faight – 8-1, 0 saves, 57.2 IP, 80 K, 1.94 ERA
1st Team All SWC
2 Year Letter Winner

2019 Kyle Dalzell – 8-2, 1 save, 73.2 IP, 69 K, 1.62 ERA
1st Team All SWC
3 Year Letter Winner

 

Honorable Mentions:

2010 Marcus Rivera
2010 Andrew Sprenger
2010 David Purcell
2011 Tyler Overdorff
2012 Maximo Meggitt
2012 Kenny Menefee
2013 Shawn Reid
2013 Corey Stamco
2014 Kody Bledsoe
2014 Zach Bires
2014 Noah Skladan
2014 Shane Derricotte
2016 Joe Masters
2016 Nick DeJesus
2018 Hunter Cassidy
2018 Anthony Berrios
2019 Dylan Eaton

#GoComets