Multiple Teams · Conference Champions, All-Ohioans, and Players of the Year Highlight Comet Winter Athletics


3/18/20

Our Comet Athletic program had another tremendous Winter Sport Season.  Four Conference Championships, Two All-Ohioans, Thirty-Three First Team All-Conference/County recognitions, Two Players of the Year, Six State Qualifiers, One Coach of the Year, and One OHSAA All-Time Record holder are just some of the great things accomplished this Winter.

Now to the great things from this Winter!

SWC Scholar Athletes:

Let’s start with the essence of the term STUDENT athlete.  This award is given to the Senior on each team who lettered and that has the highest Cumulative GPA, which must be at least a 3.0.

Our 2019-20 Winter Sport Southwestern Conference Scholar Athletes are:

Boys Basketball: Christian Pfeiffer
Girls Basketball: Bailey Smith
Boys Bowling: Zachary Dull
Girls Bowling: Katelynn Romancak
Cheerleading: Macy Dimacchia
Hockey: Jacob Kramer
Boys Swimming & Diving: Ethan Molnar
Girls Swimming & Diving: Ally Szczepanik
Wrestling: Brandon Bratovich

Four Year Letter Winners

The next group of student athletes to be recognized are those athletes who have earned a varsity letter each of the 4 years they have been a part of their Winter Athletic program at Steele High School.  The following 13 Student-Athletes are our 4 year letter winners:

Brandon Bratovich, Wrestling
Clay Carpenter, Wrestling
Bela Farlow, Hockey
Kyle Ferguson, Boys Basketball
Antonio Gonzalez, Boys Swimming & Diving
Joey Haas, Boys Swimming & Diving
Kevin Heyd, Boys Swimming & Diving
Jacob Kramer, Hockey
Faith Lewis, Girls Basketball
Ethan Molnar, Boys Swimming & Diving
Jeremy Onacila, Boys Swimming & Diving
Aubrey Pluta, Girls Swimming & Diving
Ally Szczepanik, Girls Swimming & Diving

First Team All-Conference and/or All-County

Each season, a group of student athletes is recognized at the league level by the Conference or County Coaches, or by their performance at their conference championship.  We have a group of Student Athletes who achieved first team All-Conference and or All-Lorain County Honors and they are:

Boys Basketball:
Christian Pfeiffer (1st Team All-SWC and 1st Team All-Lorain County)

Girls Basketball:
Amaya Staton (1st Team All-SWC and 1st Team Lorain County)

Girls Bowling:
Makayla Velasquez (1st Team All-SWC and Southwestern Conference MVP)

Hockey:
Brady Grove (1st Team All-SWC and 1st Team All-GCHSHL White Division)
Michael Hughes (1st Team All-GCHSHL White Division)
Jacob Kramer (1st Team All-SWC, 1st Team All-GCHSHL White Division, and your 3-Time Southwestern Conference MVP)
Joey Kramer (1st Team All-SWC)

Boys Swimming:
Chase Aruskevicius: 1st Team All-SWC in the 100 Backstroke, 500 Freestyle, 200 Medley Relay & 400 Freestyle Relay
Ethan Belak: 1st Team All SWC in the 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay & 400 Freestyle Relay
John Belak: 1st Team All SWC in the 200 Freestyle Relay
Justin Farmer: 1st Team All SWC in the 400 Freestyle Relay
Kevin Heyd: 1st Team All-SWC in the 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, and 100 Breaststroke
Jeremy Onacila: 1st Team All SWC in the 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, and 400 Freestyle Relay
Jacob Rakar: 1st Team All SWC in the 200 Freestyle Relay

Girls Swimming & Diving:
Sierra Dorobek: 1st Team All-SWC in the 100 Breaststroke and 500 Freestyle

Wrestling:
Noah Mendez: SWC Champion at 132 Pounds

Conference Championships:
Three Teams brought home conference championship hardware this Winter.  This group is highlighted by the Hockey Team winning both of their championships for the 3rd consecutive year and Boys Swimming & Diving winning their 5th Straight Southwestern Conference Championship!

Girls Bowling: North Shore Bowling Conference
Hockey: Southwestern Conference Championship and Baron Cup II Championship
Boys Swimming & Diving: Southwestern Conference Championship

OHSAA State Qualifiers:
The following 6 Student-Athletes represented the Comets at their sport’s OHSAA State Competition.

Makayala Velasquez, Girls Bowling: She Finished 43rd Overall
Chase Aruskevicius, Boys Swimming: 200 Medley Relay (21st overall) & 200 Freestyle Relay (15th overall)
Ethan Belak, Boys Swimming & Diving: Diving (18th overall), 200 Medley Relay (21st overall) & 200 Freestyle Relay (15th overall)
John Belak, Boys Swimming: 200 Medley Relay (21st overall) & 200 Freestyle Relay (15th overall)
Kevin Heyd, Boys Swimming: 200 Medley Relay (21st overall) & 200 Freestyle Relay (15th overall)
Jacob Rakar, Boys Swimming: 200 Medley Relay (21st overall) & 200 Freestyle Relay (15th overall)

Tops in the OHSAA Record Books:

Jacob Kramer finished his career with his name in the OHSAA Record Books, Twelve Times!  This season he enters the Record Books for the following 6 achievements:

For his career, Jacob will finish At the top of the 3 major categories (Goals, Assists, and Points) for an individual.
212 Goals scored ranks him 2nd all time in OHSAA History
259 Assists places him 1st in OHSAA History
471 Points (combination of goals and assists) places him 1st in OHSAA History

In addition to the 3 career achievements, here’s Jacob’s 3 single season achievements that placed him in the OHSAA Record Books:
Goals in a season with 58 goals this winter (Minimum of 55 Goals in a Season)
Assists in a season with 56 assists this winter (Minimum of 50 Assists in a Season)
Points in a season with 114 points this winter (Minimum of 105 Points in a Season)

 

In addition to these OHSAA Records, Jacob was recently name 1st Team All-Ohio by a vote from the State’s Coaches.

Team Sport Highlights:
Boys Basketball:
16-7, Overall Record
13-5, Southwestern Conference Record (2nd overall)
Most Wins in a Season Since the 1995-96 season
3rd Seed in the OHSAA Elyria Catholic District
Christian Pfeiffer became the Single Season Record Holder for Blocks with 65

Girls Basketball
14-12, Overall Record
9-9, Southwestern Conference Record (5th overall)
Runner-up at the OHSAA Elyria Catholic District
Amaya Staton became the Single Season Record Holder for Blocks with 55
Amaya Staton was named Honorable Mention All-Ohio

Boys Bowling
14-2, Overall Record (North Shore Bowling Conference Matches)
6th Overall in the Southwestern Conference
J.P Gregory qualified for the OHSAA District Tournament

Girls Bowling
14-2, Overall Record (North Shore Bowling Conference Matches)
North Shore Bowling Conference Champions
3rd Overall in the Southwestern Conference
Makayla Velasquez is the SWC MVP
OHSAA Sectional Champions
Makayla Velasquez, OHSAA State Qualifier

Hockey
26-5, Overall Record
9-1, GCHSHL Record (White North Division Champions)
Baron Cup II Champion for the 3rd Straight Year
Southwestern Conference Champion for the 3rd Straight Year
Jacob Kramer is the SWC MVP
Jacob Kramer was named 1st Team All-Ohio (1st Comet to earn this recognition)
Team Entered the OHSAA Record Books for 65 Goals Allowed and 11 Shutouts
Brady Grove entered the OHSAA Record Books by recording 11 Shutouts
Joey Kramer entered the OHSAA Record Books by recording 53 Assists

Boys Swimming & Diving:
9-0, Overall Record
8-0, Southwestern Conference Record
Southwestern Conference Champions for the 5th Straight Year (Boys Southwestern Conference Record)
Mary Bartek is the SWC Coach of the Year
Chase Aruskevicius, OHSAA State Qualifier (Swimmer)
Ethan Belak, OHSAA State Qualifier (Swimmer & Diver)
John Belak, OHSAA State Qualifier (Swimmer)
Kevin Heyd, OHSAA State Qualifier (Swimmer)
Jacob Rakar, OHSAA State Qualifier (Swimmer)
New School Record: Boys 200 Freestyle Relay (Rakar, E. Belak, J. Belak, & K. Heyd)
New School Record: Boys 400 Freestyle Relay (Rakar, E. Belak, J. Belak, & Jeremy Onacila)

Girls Swimming & Diving:
6-3, Overall Record
5-3, Southwestern Conference Record (4th Overall)
Qualified for 8 Events at OHSAA Districts
New School Record: Sierra Dorobek in the 50 Freestyle
New School Record: Sierra Dorobek in the 100 Freestyle

Wrestling:
12-4, Overall Record
6-3, Southwestern Conference Record
12 Match Winning Streak
Clay Carpenter won his 100th Career Match
Clay Carpenter was a State Alternate at 195 Pounds
8 OHSAA District Qualifiers (Eli Mendez (120), Noah Mendez (132), Brandon Bratovich (145), Rich Tennant (152), Bishop Fryson (160), Nick Jackson (182), & Lavell Gibson (220))