rss_feed Latest News

Spring Senior Spotlight is on Boys Tennis’ Jordan Harcula

Name: Jordan Harcula Sports Played (Varsity Letters Earned): Boys Tennis (1) Additional School Activities: Marching Band (4 Years) Post High School Plans: To attend Kent State University for Organismal Biology. Then, The Ohio State University to attend Veterinary School. Favorite Class at Steele HS? Biology What is your favorite Athletic Event you had a chance to participate in? I loved the

Spring Senior Spotlight is on @SteeleSoftball’s Abbey Vorhees

Name: Abbey Vorhees Sports Played (Varsity Letters Earned): Softball (2) Post High School Plans: Attend The Ohio State University, majoring in Pharmaceutical Sciences on a pre-pharmacy track Favorite Class at Steele HS? Anatomy and Physiology What is your favorite Athletic Event you had a chance to participate in? 2019 District Final Game against Elyria: It was my first time

Comets to College Spotlight: @SteeleCheer’s Hallie Gornall

Name: Hallie Gornall College: Kent State University Sport: Cheerleading Varsity Letters Earned at Steele HS: Cheerleading (3) and Track & Field (1) Honors: 1st Team All-Southwestern Conference (2017-18, 2018-19, & 2019-20) What will you miss most about being a Student-Athlete at Steele HS? I will miss the family atmosphere that our team built from the ground-up over the past

Spring Senior Spotlight is on @trackcomets Jessica Hamrick

Name: Jessica Hamrick Sports Played (Varsity Letters Earned): Track & Field (1) Post High School Plans: To attend Eastern Michigan University to major in Business. Favorite Class at Steele HS? Mr. DiFranco’s Art Class What is your favorite Athletic Event you had a chance to participate in? Track and Field because of the amazing team culture and because Mr. Glatz is one

Spring Senior Spotlight is on @ASHSBaseball’s Brayden Willbond

Name: Brayden Willbond Sports Played (Varsity Letters Earned): Baseball (2) Post High School Plans: Plans to attend College or University that is still to be determined Favorite Class at Steele HS? Psychology and Sociology What is your favorite Athletic Event you had a chance to participate in? Our Sweet 16 game last year because it gave us an opportunity to take

Spring Senior Spotlight is on @SteeleSoftball’s Juliana Stoyka

Name: Juliana Stoyka Sports Played (Varsity Letters Earned): Girls Golf (4) & Softball (2) Post High School Plans: Attend Kent State University to major in Child Psychology with the goal to earn my PhD. Favorite Class at Steele HS? Steele News Live and all of my History Classes What is your favorite Athletic Event you had a chance to

Comets to College Spotlight: @SteeleGirlsXC & @trackcomets Emily McGuire

Name: Emily McGuire College: Baldwin Wallace University Sport: Women’s Cross Country and Track Varsity Letters Earned at Steele HS: Cross Country (1) and Track & Field (1) What will you miss most about being a Student-Athlete at Steele HS? I will miss running with my high school teammates. What is the best experience you had as a Student-Athlete at

Comets to College Spotlight: @ASHSBaseball’s Eric Ritter

Name: Eric Ritter College: Cuyahoga Community College Sport: Baseball Varsity Letters Earned at Steele HS: Baseball (3) What will you miss most about being a Student-Athlete at Steele HS? I will miss taking the field each game, knowing that our school and community are behind us. What is the best experience you had as a Student-Athlete at Steele HS?

Comets to College Spotlight: @AmherstFootball’s Aidan Johnson

Name: Aidan Johnson College: Baldwin Wallace University Sport: Football Varsity Letters Earned at Steele HS: Football (3) & Baseball (2) Honors: Football Team Captain (2018 & 2019) 1st Team All-Ohio (2019) 1st Team All-Northeast Ohio (2019) 1st Team All-Southwestern Conference (2018 & 2019) 1st Team All-Lorain County (2018 & 2019) Lorain County Defensive Player of the Year (2019) Special

Comets to College Spotlight: @trackcomets Dominic Deshuk

Name: Dominic Deshuk College: University of Mount Union Sport: Track & Field Varsity Letters Earned at Steele HS: Track & Field (4) and Football (2) Honors: Track & Field Team Captain (2019-20) 2nd Team All-Southwestern Conference: 110m Hurdles (2018-19) 2nd Team All-Southwestern Conference: Long Jump (2018-19) What will you miss most about being a Student-Athlete at Steele